Hosting Thanksgiving? Get the free keto game plan.

Foods / Snacks & Sweets

Is Potato chips keto?

Not keto-friendly

No, potato chips is not keto-friendly. A serving (1 oz (28 g)) has about 13.6 g of net carbs, about 54% of a typical 25 g daily limit.

Share of a 25 g net-carb day54%

The short answer

About 14 net carbs per ounce.

A typical serving is 1 oz (28 g). That has 150 calories, 1.8 g protein, 9.8 g fat and 13.6 g net carbs (14.8 g total carbs − 1.2 g fiber).

How many servings fit in your carb budget?

1servings at 20 g/day
1servings at 25 g/day
3servings at 50 g/day

Based on using your entire daily net-carb limit on this one food, which you would not do in practice.

Lower-carb swaps for potato chips

Nutrition facts

Serving size1 oz (28 g)
Calories150
Total fat9.8 g
Total carbohydrate14.8 g
Dietary fiber1.2 g
Net carbs13.6 g
Protein1.8 g

Per 100 g: 536 kcal · 48.6 g net carbs · 6.6 g protein · 35 g fat. Estimates vary by brand and preparation.

Search more foods

Frequently asked questions

Is potato chips keto?

No, potato chips is not keto-friendly. A serving (1 oz (28 g)) has about 13.6 g of net carbs, about 54% of a typical 25 g daily limit.

How many carbs are in potato chips?

A serving of potato chips (1 oz (28 g)) has about 14.8 g of total carbohydrates and 1.2 g of fiber, which works out to roughly 13.6 g of net carbs. Per 100 g it has about 48.6 g of net carbs.

Can I eat potato chips on a keto diet?

Most people on keto avoid it. About 14 net carbs per ounce. If you want to fit it in, treat it as an occasional small portion and count the carbs.

What can I eat instead of potato chips?

Lower-carb swaps include pork rinds, cheese crisps, almonds, olives.

Compare

More snacks & sweets

Ice cream (vanilla)Snacks & Sweets½ cup (66 g)15.4g netNot keto-friendly
Milk chocolateSnacks & Sweets1 oz (28 g)15.6g netNot keto-friendly
Tortilla chipsSnacks & Sweets1 oz (28 g)16.2g netNot keto-friendly
Dark chocolate (70%)Snacks & Sweets1 oz (28 g)9.8g netNot keto-friendly
Chocolate chip cookiesSnacks & Sweets2 cookies (32 g)20.2g netNot keto-friendly
Protein bar (typical)Snacks & Sweets1 bar (60 g)20.4g netNot keto-friendly
Know your numbers

Get your personal carb limit

The free keto calculator sets your daily calories, protein, fat and net carbs, then the tracker keeps score.

Open the calculator

Skip the counting

The 28-Day Plan has every meal's macros done for you. $29, instant download.

See the plan

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy.