Hosting Thanksgiving? Get the free keto game plan.

Foods / Snacks & Sweets

Is Chocolate chip cookies keto?

Not keto-friendly

No, chocolate chip cookies is not keto-friendly. A serving (2 cookies (32 g)) has about 20.2 g of net carbs, about 81% of a typical 25 g daily limit.

Share of a 25 g net-carb day81%

The short answer

Flour and sugar; use an almond flour recipe instead.

A typical serving is 2 cookies (32 g). That has 156 calories, 1.6 g protein, 7.7 g fat and 20.2 g net carbs (20.8 g total carbs − 0.6 g fiber).

How many servings fit in your carb budget?

0servings at 20 g/day
1servings at 25 g/day
2servings at 50 g/day

Based on using your entire daily net-carb limit on this one food, which you would not do in practice.

Lower-carb swaps for chocolate chip cookies

Nutrition facts

Serving size2 cookies (32 g)
Calories156
Total fat7.7 g
Total carbohydrate20.8 g
Dietary fiber0.6 g
Net carbs20.2 g
Protein1.6 g

Per 100 g: 488 kcal · 63 g net carbs · 5 g protein · 24 g fat. Estimates vary by brand and preparation.

Search more foods

Frequently asked questions

Is chocolate chip cookies keto?

No, chocolate chip cookies is not keto-friendly. A serving (2 cookies (32 g)) has about 20.2 g of net carbs, about 81% of a typical 25 g daily limit.

How many carbs are in chocolate chip cookies?

A serving of chocolate chip cookies (2 cookies (32 g)) has about 20.8 g of total carbohydrates and 0.6 g of fiber, which works out to roughly 20.2 g of net carbs. Per 100 g it has about 63 g of net carbs.

Can I eat chocolate chip cookies on a keto diet?

Most people on keto avoid it. Flour and sugar; use an almond flour recipe instead. If you want to fit it in, treat it as an occasional small portion and count the carbs.

What can I eat instead of chocolate chip cookies?

Lower-carb swaps include pork rinds, cheese crisps, almonds, olives.

Compare

More snacks & sweets

Protein bar (typical)Snacks & Sweets1 bar (60 g)20.4g netNot keto-friendly
Tortilla chipsSnacks & Sweets1 oz (28 g)16.2g netNot keto-friendly
Milk chocolateSnacks & Sweets1 oz (28 g)15.6g netNot keto-friendly
Ice cream (vanilla)Snacks & Sweets½ cup (66 g)15.4g netNot keto-friendly
Potato chipsSnacks & Sweets1 oz (28 g)13.6g netNot keto-friendly
Glazed donutSnacks & Sweets1 donut (60 g)29.6g netNot keto-friendly
Know your numbers

Get your personal carb limit

The free keto calculator sets your daily calories, protein, fat and net carbs, then the tracker keeps score.

Open the calculator

Skip the counting

The 28-Day Plan has every meal's macros done for you. $29, instant download.

See the plan

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy.