Hosting Thanksgiving? Get the free keto game plan.

Foods / Snacks & Sweets

Is Ice cream (vanilla) keto?

Not keto-friendly

No, ice cream (vanilla) is not keto-friendly. A serving (½ cup (66 g)) has about 15.4 g of net carbs, about 62% of a typical 25 g daily limit.

Share of a 25 g net-carb day62%

The short answer

About 15 grams of carbs per half cup.

A typical serving is ½ cup (66 g). That has 137 calories, 2.3 g protein, 7.3 g fat and 15.4 g net carbs (15.8 g total carbs − 0.5 g fiber).

How many servings fit in your carb budget?

1servings at 20 g/day
1servings at 25 g/day
3servings at 50 g/day

Based on using your entire daily net-carb limit on this one food, which you would not do in practice.

Lower-carb swaps for ice cream (vanilla)

Nutrition facts

Serving size½ cup (66 g)
Calories137
Total fat7.3 g
Total carbohydrate15.8 g
Dietary fiber0.5 g
Net carbs15.4 g
Protein2.3 g

Per 100 g: 207 kcal · 23.3 g net carbs · 3.5 g protein · 11 g fat. Estimates vary by brand and preparation.

Search more foods

Frequently asked questions

Is ice cream (vanilla) keto?

No, ice cream (vanilla) is not keto-friendly. A serving (½ cup (66 g)) has about 15.4 g of net carbs, about 62% of a typical 25 g daily limit.

How many carbs are in ice cream (vanilla)?

A serving of ice cream (vanilla) (½ cup (66 g)) has about 15.8 g of total carbohydrates and 0.5 g of fiber, which works out to roughly 15.4 g of net carbs. Per 100 g it has about 23.3 g of net carbs.

Can I eat ice cream (vanilla) on a keto diet?

Most people on keto avoid it. About 15 grams of carbs per half cup. If you want to fit it in, treat it as an occasional small portion and count the carbs.

What can I eat instead of ice cream (vanilla)?

Lower-carb swaps include pork rinds, cheese crisps, almonds, olives.

Compare

More snacks & sweets

Milk chocolateSnacks & Sweets1 oz (28 g)15.6g netNot keto-friendly
Tortilla chipsSnacks & Sweets1 oz (28 g)16.2g netNot keto-friendly
Potato chipsSnacks & Sweets1 oz (28 g)13.6g netNot keto-friendly
Chocolate chip cookiesSnacks & Sweets2 cookies (32 g)20.2g netNot keto-friendly
Protein bar (typical)Snacks & Sweets1 bar (60 g)20.4g netNot keto-friendly
Dark chocolate (70%)Snacks & Sweets1 oz (28 g)9.8g netNot keto-friendly
Know your numbers

Get your personal carb limit

The free keto calculator sets your daily calories, protein, fat and net carbs, then the tracker keeps score.

Open the calculator

Skip the counting

The 28-Day Plan has every meal's macros done for you. $29, instant download.

See the plan

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By subscribing you agree to our privacy policy.